Search

Allantoin - An Ingredient that's good for all skin types.

Updated: Oct 22

One of our favorite ingredients at skinIcare is allantoin.

Basically, allantoin works in a way similar to an exfoliator. It removes dead skin cells from the outer layer of the epidermis, softening the keratin of the skin, and encouraging the growth of new skin cells. It also moisturises by locking hydration in and also soothes and heals your skin from wounds.  


What is Allantoin?


Allantoin is naturally found in plants such as chamomile, wheat sprouts, sugar beet and comfrey. Besides plant sources, allantoin is also naturally present in certain types of bacteria and animals. But we only use the plant based allantoin at skinIcare.

Why is good for your skin?

Allantoin has soothing, moisturising and healing properties. The leaves of comfrey plants have been used for centuries to heal minor injuries and swelling. The substance is a common ingredient found in many anti-aging serums today.


Benefits of Allantoin on skin.


1. Moisturisation

Suitable for all skin types, skincare products with allantoin prevents dryness and irritation.

2. Exfoliant

Allantoin helps in shedding dead skin cells. It is a keratolytic agent, meaning it can soften and separate out the cornified (tough) layer of skin. It keeps the skin smooth as the dead skin layer is now shed off.

3. Wound Healing Property

Allantoin is known for soothing injured skin and healing wounds. It is often used for skin irritation and rashes.

4. Provides Hydration

Allantoin can retain water in the skin cells and prevent transepidermal water loss.  It can make your skin feel plumper and softer again.

5. Cell Proliferation

Allantoin not only helps in shedding of dead skin cells but also in cell turnover. Dull skin in aged people is a result of accumulated dead skin cells. Allantoin helps in cell proliferation and reducing dullness.

6. Anti-aging

Allantoin helps in the synthesis of collagen [8]. Collagen is a fibrous protein that holds the skin cells together. Think of it like glue holding the skin cells. Collagen levels decrease as you age, making the skin sag.Did you know that you can blog right from your published website? After you publish your site, go to your website’s URL and login with your Wix account. There you can write and edit posts, manage comments, pin posts and more! Just click on the 3 dot icon ( ⠇) to see all the things you can do.



How to use it?


With so many benefits, you can see why we skincare formulators love to use it. Allantoin is water-soluble, so during formulation it can only be used in emulsified products that use water based ingredients along with oils, such as creams and serums.

Do not combine allantoin with exfoliants like alpha and beta hydroxy acids as this combination can trigger allergic reactions or skin irritation.


Side Effects Of Allantoin


Allantoin does not have any side effects. It is non-toxic, safe and suited for all skin types. Even the sensitive skin types can opt for allantoin due to its calming effect on the skin. Refrain from using it in its rawest form - comfrey leaves, as it may cause some skin reactions.


What do you need to look out for!

Cosmetics:

Look to only use lipstick, concealer or foundation or any other makeup that has allantoin as one of the ingredients. It will not only be soothing but also have a moisturising effect on your skin.

Sunscreen:

Allantoin protects your skin from harmful UV rays and moisturises it.Some sunscreens can cause allergic reactions. If you are bothered by your current sunscreen, switch to one that has allantoin.

Acne Scars:

Due to its soothing property, allantoin is a great fit for acne scars. It reduces the redness caused by acne and helps in cell rejuvenation. The rejuvenation process can lighten the scars and result in an even skin tone.

1 view

We send emails like we create skincare. 

Essential, purposeful, and always worth the while.

10% off